Hardware / GPU servers / HGX H200

Spec sheet · Hopper · 2024

HGX H200 SXM: 8-GPU Server System

141 GB HBM3e per GPU. The memory upgrade over H100 that wins on long-context inference and large-model serving.

Memory per GPU141 GB1,128 GB per node
Bandwidth per GPU4.8 TB/sHBM
FP8 dense per GPU2.0 PFNo native FP4
Max power10.2 kWper 8-GPU node
HGX H200 SXM: 8-GPU Server System

Full specifications

Compute

GPUs
8× NVIDIA H200 SXM
FP8 (system)
~16 PFLOPS dense
BF16 (system)
~8 PFLOPS dense

Memory

GPU memory
141 GB HBM3e per GPU · 1.1 TB total
Memory bandwidth
4.8 TB/s per GPU · 38.4 TB/s total

Interconnect

GPU interconnect
NVLink 4 · 900 GB/s per GPU · NVSwitch
Network fabric
8× ConnectX-7 400G NDR InfiniBand

Power and cooling

GPU TDP
700 W per GPU
System power draw
10.2 kW max (DGX H200)

Platform

Host platform
2× Xeon SP or EPYC · 2 TB DDR5 · PCIe Gen 5
Common chassis
Supermicro SYS-821GE-TNHR2 · Dell XE9680
Form factor
6U–8U air-cooled, same chassis as H100
Architecture
Hopper
First shipped
2024

Power, cooling and rack density

CoolingPer nodePer rackRack power
Air10.2 kW4 nodes41 kW
Liquid10.2 kW8 nodes82 kW

A 32-node cluster (256 GPUs) needs about 0.5 MW of facility power: a colocation cage or suite. Size your own cluster in the site planner →

What one node can serve

Largest open models that fit on eight GPUs at FP8 with an 8K context, with estimated output throughput.

  • DeepSeek-V4.1 Flash7,318 tok/s
  • GLM-5.36,960 tok/s
  • gpt-oss-120b30K tok/s
  • Qwen3.6 27B61K tok/s

Cost per million tokens in the inference calculator →

How it compares

SystemArchitectureMemory / GPUBandwidthFP8 denseMax powerCooling
HGX B300Blackwell Ultra288 GB8 TB/s4.5 PF15 kWLiquid / Air
HGX B200Blackwell180 GB8 TB/s4.5 PF14.3 kWAir / Liquid
HGX H200Hopper141 GB4.8 TB/s2.0 PF10.2 kWAir / Liquid
HGX H100Hopper80 GB3.35 TB/s2.0 PF10.2 kWAir / Liquid
HGX A100 80GBAmpere80 GB2 TB/s—6.5 kWAir
RTX Pro 6000 BlackwellBlackwell96 GB1.8 TB/s1.0 PF6.5 kWAir

How it connects to the cluster

Each GPU gets its own network card and its own port on the leaf switch, one rail per GPU. These are the parts on that path.

8× H200 SXM8× ConnectX-7 · 400G400G OSFP DR4, flat-top800G OSFP 2×DR4, finnedLeaf: Quantum-2 or Spectrum-4

Alternatives to consider

What to verify before you buy

  • Same checks as H100: GPU ECC error history is critical
  • HBM3e stacking defects: confirm vendor ran full memory stress test
  • Neocloud decommission lots: verify service records and runtime hours
  • Burn-in report with stress test results (at least 24h run)

Export controls

H200 carries the same EAR export control classification as H100. End-user screening required for all cross-border transactions.

Frequently asked questions

How much power does an HGX H200 draw?

Up to 10.2 kW per 8-GPU HGX node at maximum rated power. Plan site power for that peak: training runs close to it. Inference typically averages 55–65% of it.

Is the HGX H200 air-cooled or liquid-cooled?

Both. HGX H200 systems ship air or direct-to-chip liquid-cooled. Air racks typically hold 4 nodes (about 41 kW). Direct-to-chip liquid racks typically hold 8 nodes (about 82 kW).

How much GPU memory does an HGX H200 have?

141 GB per GPU, 1,128 GB across eight, at 4.8 TB/s per GPU.

What models can one HGX H200 node serve?

At FP8 with an 8K context, the largest open models that fit on eight GPUs include DeepSeek-V4.1 Flash, GLM-5.3, gpt-oss-120b, Qwen3.6 27B. The inference calculator shows throughput and cost for each.

What kind of site does an HGX H200 cluster need?

A 32-node cluster (256 GPUs) needs roughly 0.5 MW of facility power with air cooling: a colocation cage or suite.

What comes after the HGX H200?

The HGX B200. The HGX H200 is Hopper architecture, first shipped in 2024.

Sources: NVIDIA H200. Power is the maximum rated system draw; throughput and site figures are planning estimates from the same models as the Rack Rate tools.

Building with HGX H200?

Send us the cluster spec. We source the full bill of materials, and can finance it.