Hardware / GPU servers / HGX H100
Spec sheet · Hopper · 2022
HGX H100 SXM5: 8-GPU Server System
The workhorse Hopper node: eight H100 SXM5 GPUs on NVLink 4, 640 GB of HBM3, and the most mature software stack of any HGX system.

Full specifications
Compute
- GPUs
- 8× NVIDIA H100 SXM5
- FP8 (system)
- ~16 PFLOPS dense
- BF16 (system)
- ~8 PFLOPS dense
Memory
- GPU memory
- 80 GB HBM3 per GPU · 640 GB total
- Memory bandwidth
- 3.35 TB/s per GPU · 26.8 TB/s total
Interconnect
- GPU interconnect
- NVLink 4 · 900 GB/s per GPU · NVSwitch
- Network fabric
- 8× ConnectX-7 400G NDR InfiniBand
Power and cooling
- GPU TDP
- 700 W per GPU
- System power draw
- 10.2 kW max (DGX H100)
Platform
- Host platform
- 2× Xeon SP or EPYC · 1–2 TB DDR5 · PCIe Gen 5
- Common chassis
- Supermicro SYS-821GE · Dell XE9680 · HPE XD670
- Form factor
- 6U–8U air-cooled · liquid-cooled variants exist
- Architecture
- Hopper
- First shipped
- 2022
Power, cooling and rack density
| Cooling | Per node | Per rack | Rack power |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air | 10.2 kW | 4 nodes | 41 kW |
| Liquid | 10.2 kW | 8 nodes | 82 kW |
A 32-node cluster (256 GPUs) needs about 0.5 MW of facility power: a colocation cage or suite. Size your own cluster in the site planner →
What one node can serve
Largest open models that fit on eight GPUs at FP8 with an 8K context, with estimated output throughput.
- gpt-oss-120b21K tok/s
- Qwen3.6 27B43K tok/s
- gpt-oss-20b57K tok/s
Cost per million tokens in the inference calculator →
How it compares
| System | Architecture | Memory / GPU | Bandwidth | FP8 dense | Max power | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HGX B300 | Blackwell Ultra | 288 GB | 8 TB/s | 4.5 PF | 15 kW | Liquid / Air |
| HGX B200 | Blackwell | 180 GB | 8 TB/s | 4.5 PF | 14.3 kW | Air / Liquid |
| HGX H200 | Hopper | 141 GB | 4.8 TB/s | 2.0 PF | 10.2 kW | Air / Liquid |
| HGX H100 | Hopper | 80 GB | 3.35 TB/s | 2.0 PF | 10.2 kW | Air / Liquid |
| HGX A100 80GB | Ampere | 80 GB | 2 TB/s | — | 6.5 kW | Air |
| RTX Pro 6000 Blackwell | Blackwell | 96 GB | 1.8 TB/s | 1.0 PF | 6.5 kW | Air |
How it connects to the cluster
Each GPU gets its own network card and its own port on the leaf switch, one rail per GPU. These are the parts on that path.
On this path: ConnectX-7 · 400G OSFP DR4 · 800G OSFP 2×DR4 · Quantum-2 QM9700 · Spectrum-4 SN5600
Alternatives to consider
What to verify before you buy
- GPU ECC error history: high uncorrectable errors are a hard no
- BMC / iDRAC event logs for thermal events or power faults
- NVLink and baseboard health from burn-in reports
- Firmware versions and attestation state
- OEM service tag status: is warranty alive, transferred, or void?
- Provenance and clean title: no export hold or lien
- Burn-in report with stress test results (at least 24h run)
Export controls
H100-class accelerators are controlled under US EAR export regulations regardless of whether they are new or used. Cross-border resale requires end-user screening and may require an export license for certain destinations. Factor compliance into any international deal timeline.
Frequently asked questions
How much power does an HGX H100 draw?
Up to 10.2 kW per 8-GPU HGX node at maximum rated power. Plan site power for that peak: training runs close to it. Inference typically averages 55–65% of it.
Is the HGX H100 air-cooled or liquid-cooled?
Both. HGX H100 systems ship air or direct-to-chip liquid-cooled. Air racks typically hold 4 nodes (about 41 kW). Direct-to-chip liquid racks typically hold 8 nodes (about 82 kW).
How much GPU memory does an HGX H100 have?
80 GB per GPU, 640 GB across eight, at 3.35 TB/s per GPU.
What models can one HGX H100 node serve?
At FP8 with an 8K context, the largest open models that fit on eight GPUs include gpt-oss-120b, Qwen3.6 27B, gpt-oss-20b. The inference calculator shows throughput and cost for each.
What kind of site does an HGX H100 cluster need?
A 32-node cluster (256 GPUs) needs roughly 0.5 MW of facility power with air cooling: a colocation cage or suite.
What comes after the HGX H100?
The HGX H200. The HGX H100 is Hopper architecture, first shipped in 2022.
Sources: NVIDIA H100 · NVIDIA DGX H100 user guide. Power is the maximum rated system draw; throughput and site figures are planning estimates from the same models as the Rack Rate tools.
Building with HGX H100?
Send us the cluster spec. We source the full bill of materials, and can finance it.